Staff

Meet the team

Welcome to our staff page. Below you will find a list of staff including teaching staff and their responsibilities, senior leaders, and additional teaching staff. Staff Meetings held every Wednesday from 3.40pm.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Head Teacher – Mrs H Appah
  • Deputy Head –  Ms J Akpojotor

Inclusion Team

  • Ms Sudell – 3 days per week 

Staff Responsibilities

  • Mrs H Appah –  Head Teacher –  Governance, Diocese & Local Authority Liaison, Quality of Teaching & Learning, Lead Safeguarding Officer,  R.E. and Collective Worship
  • Ms Akpojotor –  Deputy Head Teacher – Responsible for Years 3 , 4 & 5, Behaviour /PHSE Lead / Support Staff. M.F.L Lead Assessment, Safeguarding officer. 
  • Ms Kakande – Literacy writing lead
  • Ms Hughes –  Science Leader
  • Ms Thompson –  Humanities Leader and Phase leader for years 1 and 2 reading 
  • Mr Field – Literacy in KS1
  • Ms Russell – Phonics in Year 2
  • Ms Amachree – P.E Leader
  • Ms Bentaleb -EYFS Leader 
  • Ms Rossi- Arts and Music Leader
  • Mr Humphreys – ICT Leader

Class Names

  • Nursery – St Nicholas – Mr Humphreys
  • Reception P – St Patrick  – Ms Bentaleb
  • Reception L – St Laurenz Ruiz – Mr Longley
  • Year 1K – St Kizito  – Mrs Russell
  • Year 1L – St Laura Montoya  – Ms Sutherland
  • Year 2J – St Josephine Bakhita – Ms Thompson
  • Year 2E – St Elizabeth of Portugal – Mr Field
  • Year 3M- St Maximilian Kolbe – Ms Rossi
  • Year 3C – St Cyprian Tansi – Ms Ashton
  • Year 4J-  St John Bosco – Mrs Brewu
  • Year 4G – St George Preca – Ms Amachree
  • Year 5T- St Thomas More – Ms Hughes 
  • Year 5E- St Edmund Campion – Ms Clarke
  • Year 6M – St Margaret Clitherow – Mrs Leakey
  • Year 6T- St Theresa de los Andes – Mrs Kakande / Mrs Taylor

 Additional Teachers

  • Ms Buckley – Music Tutor
  • Ms Platt  – Home School Partnership  

Support Staff

  • Nursery –  Ms Aneta
  • Reception P – Ms Duffin 
  • Reception L – Ms Piesse
  • Year 1K- Ms Terry, Ms Stephanie (SSA) 
  • Year 1L – Ms Shola, 
  • Year 2J – Ms O’Riley
  • Year 2E – Ms Walker
  • Year 3M -Ms McGing
  • Year 3C- Ms Egan
  • Year 4J- Ms Mawayo 
  • Year 4G- Ms Mawayo 
  • Year 5E- Ms Curran
  • Year 5T-Ms Mead
  • Year 6M- Mr Thompson
  • Year 6T- Mrs Owen
  • Learning Mentor – Ms Parvin (3 days per week Mon-Wed), Ms Essel
  • Year 6 Graduate T.A.  – Ms Theophani, Ms Liew
  • Art T.A.  – Ms O’Keeffee (3 Days)

Administration Team

  • Mrs Johnstone – Office Manager / Finance Support
  • Mrs Taylor – Admissions Officer / Admin Assistant (3 days per week)
  • Ms Boothe  – Attendance Officer / Admin Assistant (Ms Campbell – Currently on maternity leave)
  • Ms Thorpe- School Trips Officer / Admin Assistant
  • Data Protection Officer:  Craig Stilwell

Premises Staff

  • Premises Assistant, Mr A Naranjo, Mr P Quiroz 
  • Cleaning Assistants – Ms McGing, Mrs O’Reilly, Miss O’Keeffe, Mrs Nsiah,  

Catering Staff

  • Cook  – Mrs Nunn
  • Kitchen Assistants – Mrs Neal, Mrs Olagunju, Mrs Shaw, Mrs Akouba
  • Mid Day Meal Supervisors – Ms Bernie, Ms Gloria, Ms Julie, Ms Terry, Ms Mary, Ms Danielle