Staff

Meet the team

Welcome to our staff page. Below you will find a list of staff including teaching staff and their responsibilities, senior leaders, and additional teaching staff. Staff Meetings held every Wednesday from 3.40pm.

Senior Leadership Team

  • Head Teacher – Mrs H Appah
  • Deputy Head –  Ms J Akpojotor
  • Deputy Head –   Ms J Mintram

Inclusion Team

  • Ms Sudell – Currently on Maternity Leave – Ms Moore temporary replacement

Staff Responsibilities

  • Mrs H Appah –  Head Teacher –  Governance, Diocese & Local Authority Liaison, Quality of Teaching & Learning, Lead Safeguarding Officer, Collective Worship
  • Ms Akpojotor –  Deputy Head Teacher – Responsible for Years 3 , 4 & 5, Behaviour /PHSE Lead / Support Staff, Pastoral Team
  • Ms Mintram  –  Deputy Head Teacher –  Responsible for Early Years, Year 1, 2 & 6, Assessment /Data Management Leader,  Curriculum Leaders, Maths Co-ordinator
  • Ms Dellar- Team Leader Years 1 & 2, Literacy Co-ordinator KS1
  • Ms Kakande – Literacy Co-ordinator KS2 
  • Ms Hughes – Humanities Co-ordinator
  • Ms Cyrus – R.E. Co-ordinator
  • Ms Thompson – Team Leader Year 5, Science Co-ordinator
  • Mrs Taylor (Ms Huynh) – P.E Co-ordinator (Maternity Leave)
  • Ms Bentaleb -EYFS Co-ordinator (Being Coached as Leader)
  • Ms Rossi- Arts and Music Co-ordinator

Class Names

  • Nursery – St Nicholas – Ms Russell
  • Reception P – St Patrick  – Ms Bentaleb
  • Reception L – St Laurenz Ruiz – Mr Longley
  • Year 1K – St Kizito  – Ms Shields
  • Year 1L – St Laura Montoya  – Ms Rossi
  • Year 2J – St Josephine Bakhita – Ms Dellar
  • Year 2E – St Elizabeth of Portugal – Ms Wright
  • Year 3M- St Maximilian Kolbe – Ms Mader
  • Year 3C – St Cyprian Tansi – Mr O’Leary
  • Year 4J-  St John Bosco – Mr Field
  • Year 4G – St George Preca – Mr Jones
  • Year 5T- St Thomas More – Miss Thompson
  • Year 5E- St Edmund Campion – Ms Cyrus
  • Year 6M – St Margaret Clitherow – Mrs Hughes
  • Year 6T- St Theresa de los Andes – Ms Kakande / Mr Keane

 Additional Teachers

  • Ms Buckley – Music Tutor
  • Mrs Leakey – UQT – Year 6

Support Staff

  • Nursery –  Ms Duffin, Ms Zawada
  • Reception L – Ms Piessie
  • Reception P – Ms Kalia
  • Year 1K- Ms Terry
  • Year 1L – Ms O’Keeffee, Ms Olaniyan (SSA)
  • Year 2J – Ms Walker
  • Year 2E – Ms O’Riley
  • Year 3M -Ms McGing
  • Year 3C-Ms Jawara
  • Year 4J- Ms Olorode
  • Year 4G- Ms Mawayo, Ms Egan (SSA)
  • Year 5E- Ms Curran
  • Year 5T-Ms Mead, Ms Fari (SSA)
  • Year 6M- Mrs Owen, Mr Jahangir (SSA)
  • Year 6T- Mrs Owen
  • Learning Mentor – Ms Parvin, Ms Essell

Administration Team

  • Mrs Sutton – School Business Manager
  • Mrs Johnstone – Finance Support / Admin Assist
  • Mrs Taylor – Admissions Officer / Admin Assistant (3 days per week)
  • Ms Campbell – Attendance Officer / Admin Assistant
  • Ms Thorpe- School Trips Officer / Admin Assistant

Premises Staff

  • Mr Casey – Premises Officer
  • Cleaning Assistants – Ms McGing, Mrs O’Reilly, Miss O’Keeffe, Mrs Nsiah,  Ms Lloyd

Catering Staff

  • Cook  – Mrs Nunn
  • Kitchen Assistants – Mrs Neal, Mrs Olagunju, Mrs Shaw, Mrs Akouba
  • Mid Day Meal Supervisors – Ms Bernie, Ms Gloria, Ms Julie, Ms Fari, Ms Terry, Ms Mary, Ms Shola, Ms Campbell, Ms Danielle