Staff

Meet the team

Welcome to our staff page. Below you will find a list of staff including teaching staff and their responsibilities, senior leaders, and additional teaching staff. 

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr J Camilleri – Head Teacher – Governance, Diocese and Local Authority Liaison, Teaching and Learning, Safeguarding Officer, Collective Worship, Maths
  • Ms Akpojotor – Deputy Head Teacher – Writing lead, Behaviour, Lead Safeguarding officer, Inclusion Lead

Inclusion Team

  • SENCo –  Ms O’Brien 2.5 days per week- (Ms Suddell – 3 days per week Maternity Leave)
  • Ms Akpojotor
  • Ms Platt
  • Ms Raji
  • Ms Clark – Speech and Language Therapist (SaLT)

Staff Responsibilities

  • Mr J Camilleri –  Head Teacher –  Governance, Diocese & Local Authority Liaison, Quality of Teaching & Learning, Safeguarding Officer,  Collective Worship
  • Ms Akpojotor –  Deputy Head Teacher – Literacy writing lead, curriculum planning and assessment, behaviour and Lead Safeguarding officer. 
  • Ms Hughes –  Science leader
  • Ms Bentaleb -EYFS leader
  • Ms Rossi- Arts and Music leader
  • Ms Sutherland – History and Geography leader
  • Mrs Amachree – PHSE leader 
  • Miss Leakey – RE Leader
  • Miss Ashton – French Leader
  • Mr Longley – Sports & PE Leader
  • Mr Humphreys – Computing Leader

Class Names and Teacher

  • Nursery – St Nicholas – Mr Longley  / Ms Arrowsmith (Mondays)
  • Reception 1 – St Patrick – Ms Bentaleb
  • Reception 2 –  St Laurenz Ruiz – Mr Humphreys
  • Year 1K – St Kizito  – Mrs Russell
  • Year 1L – St Laura – Ms Sutherland 
  • Year 2E – St Elizabeth of Portugal – Mr Field
  • Year 3M- St Maximilian Kolbe – Ms Rossi
  • Year 3C – St Cyprian Tansi – Ms Thompson
  • Year 4J-  St John Bosco – Mrs Amachree
  • Year 4G – St George Preca – Mrs Ashton
  • Year 5T- St Thomas More – Ms Adegbite / Mrs Brewu (Maternity Leave) 
  • Year 6M (Yr5/6) – St Margaret Clitherow – Ms Hughes 
  • Year 6T- St Theresa de los Andes – Mrs Leakey

 Additional Teachers

  • Ms Platt  – Home School Partnership  (3 days)
  • P.E. Coach – Thursday and Friday

Teaching Assistants

  • Ms Aneta
  • Miss Duffin
  • Miss Mead
  • Ms McGing
  • Mrs Owen
  • Ms O’Keeffe (Art 3 days per week)
  • Miss O’Reilly
  • Ms Shola
  • Ms Terry
  • Ms Walker 
  • Ms Keri 
  • Ms Essel
  • Ms Grist
  • Mental Health Learning Mentor – Miss Elizabeth  

Administration Team

  • Mrs Johnstone – Office Manager / Finance Manager
  • Mrs Taylor -Admin Assistant (3 days per week -8.00am-1.00pm -Tue/Wed/Thur)
  • Ms Campbell – Admin Assistant 
  • Ms Havva-  Admin Assistant

Premises Staff

  • Premises Manager- Mr Angel  Naranjo, – Premises Assistant – Mr Pedro Quiroz 
  • Premises Assistants – Ms McGing, Mrs O’Reilly, Ms O’Keeffe, Mrs Nsiah,  

Catering Staff

  • School Cook  – Mrs Nunn
  • Kitchen Assistants – Mrs Neal, Mrs Shaw, Mrs Akouba
  • Mid Day Meal Supervisors – Ms Bernie, Ms Julie, Ms Mary, Ms Danielle, Ms Katie, Ms Matimbe, Ms Veronica